TQI
 

The TQA Project is a
collaboration between the
American Association of State
Colleges and Universities
aascu
and the
UW System
Funding for the project is
provided by the Department of
Education through the Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education (FIPSE), Grant No. P116B070066, and the UW System Administration PK-16 Grant.
FIPSEwww.ed.gov/fipse
The contents of the TQA Project web pages were developed under a grant from the Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education (FIPSE), U.S. Department of Education. However, those contents do not necessarily represent the policy of the Department of Education, and you should not assume endorsement by the Federal Government.


Get Acrobat Reader
 
Note: [PDF] This web site contains PDF documents best viewed in Adobe Acrobat Reader 6.0 or later. You may download a free copy at Adobe's website.

 
  UW System Home | Offices | A-Z Index | Directories | Search
 
University of Wisconsin System Teacher Quality Initiative
 

Wisconsin's Grassroots
Teacher Quality Assessment (TQA) Model:
Large Scale Assessment of Math and Science Content Knowledge in Student Teaching

Overview / Contacts | Goals | Timeline | STAR Teams | Resources |Meetings | Log-in

TQA Project Student Teaching Assessment Research Teams (STAR Teams)

Year 2007-10 STAR I Teams (Cohort I)

Alverno College

Campus Coordinator:
Susan Pustejovsky, Ph.D., Math Professor

  • Leona Truchan, Biology Professor
  • Rita Nawrocki-Chabin, Education Professor
  • Nancy Jelen, Dean of the School of Education
  • Kathy Lake, Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
  • Valerie Sauve, Mathematics Teacher Leader and Mathematics Department Chair, Rufus King HS, Milwaukee Public Schools
  • Kelly Llanas, Middle School Mathematics Teacher and Technology Resource Teacher, Washington Middle School, Kenosha Public Schools
  • Dacy Jirovetz, Science Teacher, Notre Dame Middle School, Milwaukee Wisconsin
  • Rebecca Fredrickson, Science Teacher, Greendale HS, Greendale WI
  • Chris Young, Associate professor of Biology, Alverno College
  • Kristi Koshuta, Instructor and Student Teacher Supervisor, Mathematics Department, Alverno College

Marian University

Campus Coordinator:
Kathy McCord, Teacher Education, School of Education

  • Christine Erickson, Department of Teacher Education, School of Education
  • Dr. Susan Bornstein-Forst, Professor of Biology, Division of Math and Natural Sciences
  • Deborah Watry, Chair, Teacher Education
  • Susan Zacherl, Director of Clinical and Field Experiences

UW-Madison

Campus Coordinator:
Peter Hewson, Ph.D., Professor of Curriculum and Instruction, Science Education

  • Bryn Jaastad, TA/Supervisor, Curriculum and Instruction, Elementary Math Education
  • Eric Knuth, Professor of Curriculum and Instruction, Mathematics Education
  • Jennifer Kuehl, Mathematics Department, Verona Area High School, math teacher
  • Gordon Perkins, Science Department Head, Memorial High School, Madison Metropolitan School District
  • Doug Larkin, graduate student, mathematics education
  • Genevieve McIntosh, project assistant

UW-Oshkosh

Campus Coordinator:
Mike Beeth. Ph.D., Associate Dean, EXCEL Center Director

  • John Beam, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Mathematics
  • Penny Buckley, Ad Hoc Instructor
  • Gerald Fast, Professor, Math Education
  • Scott Hertting, High School Science-Physics, Neenah Joint School District
  • Eric Kuennen, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Mathematics
  • Tammy Ladwig, Ph.D., Assistant Professor-Psychology, UW Fox Valley
  • Michael Lizotte, Ph.D., Director/Instructor, UW Oshkosh Aquatic Studies Center
  • Jeff Martis, Middle School Science Teacher, Neenah Joint School District
  • William Mode, Ph.D., Professor, Geology
  • Jennifer Szydlik, Ph. D., Professor, Mathematics
  • Julie Dumke, Oshkosh Schools, Curriculum, Mentor Teacher
  • Mark Lattery, Ph.D., Professor, Physics and Astronomy

UW-Milwaukee

Campus Coordinator:
Craig Berg, Ph.D., Science Education, School of Education

STAR Team, Science

  • Dr. Craig Berg, Science Education, School of Education
  • Dr. Ray Scolavino, Science Education, School of Education
  • Kathleen Westrich, Science Teacher, James Madison Academic Campus, Milwaukee Public Schools
  • Michael Felske, Science Teacher, Nathan Hale High School, West Allis
  • Greg Bisbee, Science Teacher, Arrowhead High School

STAR Team, Math

  • Henry Kepner, Ph.D., Math Education, School of Education
  • Kevin Mcleod, Ph.D., Mathematics, School of Letters and Sciences
  • Pat Hopfensperger, Mathematics Coordinator, Holmestead High School

UW-Parkside

Campus Coordinator:
Shi Hae Kim, Ph.D.,Assistant Professor (TEDU), Mathematics Education

  • Thomas Fournelle, Ph.D., Professor, Mathematics,
  • Gary Wood, Ph.D., Professor, Chemistry
  • Beau Bosovich, University supervisor
  • Linda Crafton, Ph.D., faculty, teacher education
  • Carol Anderson, University Supervisor
  • Moreen Carvan, Ed.D, science coordinator and supervisor
  • Sue Bearrows, High school math teacher
  • Mary Beth Zhulke
  • Geri Santarelli, Kenosha Unified School District, Math Curriculum and Instructional Services
  • Helen Rose, Kenosha Unified School District, high school math teacher

UW-Whitewater

Campus Coordinator:
Patricia Casey, Ph.D., Assistant Dean, Communication Science and Disorders

Mathematics

  • Virginia Pease, Assistant Professor-Mathematics Education, College of Education
  • Sue Kidd, Math Education Lecturer, College of Education
  • Tamas Szabo, Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematical and Computer Sciences
  • Angela Harlan, Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Lee Purdy, Cooperating Teacher, Mukwonago High School
  • Jeff Thompson, Cooperating Teacher, Menomonee Falls High School
  • Jennifer Furmann, Cooperating Teacher, Menomonee Falls High School

Science

  • Liesl Hohenshell, Assistant Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction (Secondary Science)
  • Virginia Epps, Emerita Professor, College of Education
  • Hepzibah Kumpaty, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry
  • Michael Woller, Professor, Department of Biology
  • Shelly Learned, Cooperating Teacher-Biology, Janesville Craig High School
  • Steven Lewis, Cooperating Teache-Chemistry, Kettle Moraine High School
  • Dave Falkavage, Cooperating Teacher-Chemistry, Milton High School

Year 2008-10 STAR II Teams (Cohort II)

Carroll University

Campus Coordinator:
Katherine Kramer, Ph.D. Assistant Professor of Education

  • Kimberly Hofkamp, Assistant Professor of Education
  • Kristen Lampe, Associate Professor of Mathematics
  • Chris Kuster, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
  • Jason Freund, Assistant Professor of Environmental Science
  • Tom Katte, K-12 Mathematics, School District of Waukesha
  • Joe Smogor, K-12 Science, School District of Waukesha
  • Miriam Clifford, Adjunct Professor of Mathematics
  • Marion Schraufnagel, 9-12 Science, Mukwonago School District
  • Jan Martin, University Supervisor, Mathematics

Northland College

Campus Coordinator:
Annette Nelson, Ph.D., Assistant Professor and Director of Teacher Education

  • Wendy Gorman, Professor-Biology, Natural Science Department
  • Anne Letko, Ashland Middle School Mathematics
  • Rick Morrison, Washburn Middle School Science

UW-Eau Claire

Campus Coordinators:
Erik Hendrickson, Ph.D., Co-Chair and primary contact, Department of Physics and Astronomy

  • Bob Hollon, Curriculum & Instruction Department
  • Mickey Kolis, Curriculum & Instruction Department
  • Mitch Freymiller, Biology Department
  • Sherrie Serros Mathematics Department
  • Diane (Kate) Masarik, Mathematics Department
  • Todd Lenz, Altoona High School, Science
  • Erik Kampa, Altoona High School, Science

UW-Green Bay

Campus Coordinator:
Scott Ashmannn, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, School of Education

  • Harlan Shupita, Lecturer, Math Education
  • Theresa Adsit, Lecturer, Mathematics
  • Michael Zorn, Associate Professor, Chemistry
  • Tony Kiszonas, Southern Door High School, Science
  • Ron Wallberg, Green Bay West High School, Mathematics
  • Mary Conard, De Pere Middle School, Science

UW-La Crosse

Campus Coordinator:
Jon Hasenbank, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Mathematics

  • Tim Gerber, Associate Professor of Biology
  • Jennifer Kosiak, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Mathematics
  • Rhett Hansen, Biology, Onalaska High School
  • Kristen Tschumer, Biology, Onalaska High School

UW-Stevens Point

Campus Coordinator:
Perry Cook, Ph.D., Professor, School of Education

  • Meredith Seiler, Assistant Professor, science education
  • Mike Simmers, Assistant Professor, mathematics education
  • Pat Marinac, Director of Field Experiences

UW-Stout

Campus Coordinator:
Kevin Mason, Ph.D., Science Education Faculty

  • Jackie Weissenburger- Director of the School of Education
  • Dennis Weibel - Retired Elementary Teacher and Environmental Educator
  • Angela Krause-Kuchta - Menomonie High School Science Teacher
  • Forrest Schultz - Chemistry Professor and Department Chair
  • Nelu Ghenciu - Math Professor

Year 2009-10 STAR III Teams (Cohort III)

UW-Platteville

Campus Coordinator:

Allison Bunte, Ph.D., Assistant Dean of Liberal Arts and Education

UW-River Falls

Campus Coordinator:
Erick Hofacker, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Mathematics

  • Kathryn Ernie, Professor of Mathematics
  • Julian Bender, Math Supervisor
  • Roger Bucholz, Science Supervisor
  • Mary Rumpel - High School Math Teacher, Ellsworth High School

UW-Superior

Campus Coordinator:
Terri Kronzer, J.D., Chair, Educational Leadership

Michelle Vinoski

Silver Lake College

Campus Coordinator:
Sister Lorita Gaffney, Associate Professor, Biology

  • Sister Margaret Ann Wallander, Assoc. Professor of Earth and Physical Sciences; Director of the Secondary Teacher Education Team

  • Robert Schmalzreid, Instructor of Mathematics Silver Lake College
  • Christopher (Kit) Duebler, Department Chair of Mathematics at Washington and Wilson Junior High Schools, and Lincoln High School, Manitowoc Public Schools; adjunct professor of Mathematics Silver Lake College
  • Ellen Reinertson, Biology Teacher at Lincoln High School, Manitowoc Public Schools

Mount Mary College

Campus Coordinator:
Debra Dosemagen, Ph.D, Chair, Education/Mathematics

  • Cindy Keller, Director of Teacher Education
  • Roxane Back, Assistant Professor, Mathematics; Chair, Mathematics Department
  • Lynn Diener, Assistant Professor, Biology
  • Lynn Grimm, Menomonee Falls North Middle School, 7th Grade Mathematics; Adjunct Mount Mary Instructor, Elementary Math Methods
  • Susan Reidy, Divine Savior Holy Angels High School, Biology/Chemistry; Adjunct Mount Mary Instructor, Secondary Science Methods

Edgewood College

Campus Coordinator:
Jane Belmore, Ph.D, Dean

  • Amy Schiebel, Edgewood Science Faculty
  • Karen Thomas, Edgewood Math Faculty
  • Linda Janousek, Edgewood Science Faculty
  • Danielle Larson, Edgewood Biology Student
  • Hope Mickelson, Science teacher, Verona High School
  • Rachel Sauer, Edgewood Math Advisor
  • John Rush, Edgewood Math Student
  • Devon Statz, Math Teacher, McFarland High School
  • Pat Delmore, Edgewood Faculty, Secondary Education
  • Katie Leary, Edgewood Science Student
  • Kathy Mesmer, Science Teacher, Jack Young Middle School, Baraboo
  • Peggy Glynn, Edgewood Supervisor
  • Mark Helscher, Edgewood Science Student
  • Dan Toomey, Science Teacher, Edgewood High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UW System PK-16 Leadership Council | PK-16 Partnerships and Initiatives
 
Accessibility | Privacy - Send questions about this page to saass@uwsa.edu
Copyright Board of Regents - University of Wisconsin System
Last update: May 9, 2011